Lycianthes Lycoides

Back

Lycianthes Lycoides

$3.04 / packet

In stock

Description

Lycianthes lycoidea, commonly known as the potato bush or Christmas berry, is a shrub that belongs to the Solanaceae family. One of the notable features of Lycianthes lycoidea is its small, star-shaped flowers. These flowers are usually white or pale lavender and are produced in clusters. The blooming period can vary, but it often occurs during the summer and fall seasons. The potato bush is a medium to large shrub with a dense and rounded growth habit. It typically reaches heights of 6 to 10 feet (1.8 to 3 meters) and has a similar spread. The plant is evergreen, and its dense foliage consists of elliptical to lance-shaped leaves with a slightly wavy margin. Following the flowering period, the plant develops small, round berries that transition from green to red and finally to black as they ripen. These berries are ornamental and contribute to the plant's visual appeal and should not be eaten! The plant is native to Mexico and parts of Central America, Lycianthes lycoidea is well-suited to warm and subtropical climates. It is often cultivated as an ornamental shrub in gardens. It is also relatively low-maintenance and adaptable to a variety of soil types. It prefers well-draining soil and benefits from regular watering, especially during dry periods. Planting in a location with full to partial sun exposure enhances its growth and flowering. It's important to note that some plants in the Solanaceae family, to which Lycianthes lycoidea belongs, may contain toxic compounds. While toxicity levels can vary, caution is advised, especially if the plant is grown in areas accessible to pets or young children.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:potato bush, Christmas berry

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:1.8-3.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free