VIOLA 'BOWLES BLACK'

Back

VIOLA 'BOWLES BLACK'

$3.24 / packet

In stock

Description

Very reliable from seed. Compact plants carry many small velvety flowers varying from deepest midnight blue to almost black. Will self-sow, and eventually hybridise with other violas, so keep it apart from lesser varieties.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Violaceae

Common name:Viola Tricolor

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free