CORTUSA MATTHIOLI

Back

CORTUSA MATTHIOLI

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

This delicate, dwarf, and rarely offered primula relative bears umbels of deeply cleft, purple bells on delicate stems in early spring. In the wild it grows in moist damp woodlands and mountain meadows in north eastern Europe, where it produces attractive clumps of jagged-edged leaves and self-seeds readily. It will do the same in the garden provided it has shade and good damp organic soil to grow in.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Alpine Bells

Height:15-23cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free