Iris Foetidissima 'Golden Balls'

Back

Iris Foetidissima 'Golden Balls'

$6.34 / packet

In stock

Description

Yet another lovely colour variant of this bone hardy easy-to-grow flower. Pale blue iris flowers slowly metamorphose into inflated pods filled with shiny, golden, almost perfectly spherical seeds. These finally hang onto the seed cases as they burst in early winter making a dazzling display, and remain thus for very many weeks. Once again, this new variety was discovered shining brightly amongst the hundreds and thousands of wild red-berried plants lining our fields at Plant World in Devon in the UK. These burst open in late autumn, and are brightly displayed into winter, adding an unusual brand-new colour to the autumn garden! It comes rewardingly true from seed, but any new variations can be removed, and protected, when the berries are displayed in its first autumn. Although this lovely variant actually looks fabulous, and the display always shows fully inflated seeds, very few capsules in fact have good hard fertile seeds inside them. Very, very few good fertile seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Welsh Gladwyn 'FRUCTO-LUTEA'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-50cm

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free