GALTONIA REGALIS

Back

GALTONIA REGALIS

$3.54 / packet

In stock

Description

If you love green flowers this is one of your best bets! This giant has numerous fragrant, pendent, flared-open green bells, on thick, strong stems. It will spread both by bulb division and also self-seeding if you are lucky providing viewers with an unforgettable sight.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Hyacinthaceae

Common name:Ornithogalum regale

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free