CAMPANULA CERVICARIA

Back

CAMPANULA CERVICARIA

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most handsome bell-flowers, this large plant is easily recognizable by its dense, blue-flowered umbel, similar to, but bigger than that of its close relative, the "Clustered bellflower"(C. glomerata). Although it is usually short-lived, it keeps going easily from year to year as it produces enormous quantities of seed, one plant producing up to 20–30,000 seeds. The flowers are especially attractive to bees.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Bristly Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free