PENSTEMON VENUSTUS ALBA

Back
COVID-19 UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders.
Before placing an order, we would encourage international customers check the status of their postal service via the following link: Royal Mail International Shipping Status
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.

PENSTEMON VENUSTUS ALBA

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the stunning white-flowered form of this sizeable spreading shrub, with few or no basal leaves, sports strong stems carrying long, upward-facing ivory-white flowers, sometimes with white hairs on the floor of the tubular blossom. In the wild in the USA this plant grows on dry rocky slopes at high elevations.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:White Elegant penstemon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-70cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free