DAMSON

Back

DAMSON

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

This ancient English fruit has vibrant dark blue skin and a strong flavour, and is not sweet until it is entirely ripe. Very similar to plums, it is very juicy, but its moment of glory comes when it is cooked, the heat drawing the juice out of the dusky skins and with it the most extraordinary depth of flavour. They are superb for making jam or jelly and are amongst the heaviest cropping trees in existence, the groaning branches often breaking under the weight of fruit in the autumn.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Prunus insititia

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:2.0-4.0m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free