Cherry Lapins

Back

Cherry Lapins

$4.84 / packet

In stock

Description

This large, dark red juicy cherry has a mild, sweet, and slightly sharp flavour and the tree is self-fertile. A highly productive, and flavourful cherry, it has a tendency to set fruit in tight clusters. At the Pacific Agri-Food Research Centre in Summerland, British Columbia, breeders originally crossed 'Van' and 'Stella' cherries and came up with 'Lapins', a self-pollinating variety that produces large crops of delicious dark fruit that often measure almost 1 inch in width. The fruit resists splitting, and its texture is somewhat firmer than 'Bing', and it is a late-maturing cherry, with harvest time around late June and early July. The fruit from these seedlings can vary a lot.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Prunus avium

Height:4.0-6.0m

Packet Content:4 large seeds (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free