ACONITUM LAMARCKII

Back

ACONITUM LAMARCKII

$3.20 / packet

In stock

Description

Green-lipped, palest yellow flowers open in early summer on this rarely-seen monkshood flower. A cousin to the more common Blue Monkshood, this species is not commonly seen in gardens, where it will form an upright clump of deeply-cut green leaves preferring a site that will not dry out. It also makes an outstanding cut flower. Like all monkshoods, all parts of this plant are poisonous.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Yellow Monkshood, Wolfsbane, Leopard's bane, Devil's helmet, A. pyrenaicum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free