CORDYLINE SELLOWIANA

Back

CORDYLINE SELLOWIANA

$4.90 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and striking smallish species bears deep green rosettes of leaves on branching stems. Very large spikes of spectacular, fragrant purple flowers, white inside, open in mid summer, creating a dazzlingly dramatic effect. The amazing display is followed by heavy clusters of large berries containing hard black seeds. This smallish Cordyline lives in the wild in moist, temperate forests in southern Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina, Paraguay and Bolivia at altitudes of up to 2200m (7200 ft.). It is a tough plant that prefers cool climates and can take windy conditions and considerable freezes. So far it is little known in cultivation, but should be. Like all cordylines, this plant will provide nectar and pollen for bees and the many other types of pollinating insects.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Agavaceae

Common name:BRAZILIAN PALM LILY

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:1.2-2.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free