BRUGMANSIA SANGUINEA 'AUREA'

Back

BRUGMANSIA SANGUINEA 'AUREA'

$5.08 / packet

In stock

Description

A large, fast growing shrub with soft branches, large and soft furry leaves, long, trumpet-shaped, golden yellow flowers. Originally native to high altitudes in the Andes between 2000 and 3000 m (6600 and 9800 ft.) from Colombia to Bolivia, it is a popular ornamental that adapts to a range of warm-temperate climates. Prefers full sun.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Golden Angel's Trumpet

Classification:Half hardy tree, Half hardy shrub

Height:1.2-3.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free