Meconopsis Baileyi Blue Towers

Back

Meconopsis Baileyi Blue Towers

$4.95 / packet

In stock

Description

A stunning completely new form of Meconopsis baileyii, the "Himalayan Poppy". A substantial number of sky blue flowers on very short stems, cluster tightly around the tops of the main stems, rather resembling a giant blue kniphofia or 'red-hot poker' flower, which needs to be seen to be believed. By comparison, the common form of the plant produces just a few flowers, on long stems atop the main stems. Inevitably, some plants may revert to the normal form.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time, but for a full season of growth are best sown in trays in early spring. Cover seeds thinly in a cool spot, artificial heat is rarely needed as this can cause rapid germination and fungal attack. Seedlings usually appear within 3 to 6 weeks but can take much longer. Pot on into small pots and protect from hot sun. Plant out into a shaded, moist, peaty or organic soil. Many are herbaceous, dying down to a large, resting, winter bud.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Poppy Papaveraceae

Common name:Himalayan Blue Poppy

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:50-80cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free