Asarum Caudatum

Back

Asarum Caudatum

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

Asarum caudatum, commonly known as Western Wild Ginger, emerges as a distinctive and understated perennial herb native to the western regions of North America. As a member of the Aristolochiaceae family, this woodland gem is celebrated for its unique flowers and lush foliage. Western Wild Ginger is characterized by its heart-shaped leaves, which carpet the forest floor in a dense, low-growing manner. The glossy, dark green leaves provide a rich backdrop for the plant's inconspicuous yet intriguing flowers. The leaves emit a subtle, earthy fragrance when brushed against, adding to the plant's woodland charm. The unique flowers are discreet and nestled close to the ground. Sporting a maroon color and an unusual shape, the flowers often go unnoticed due to their proximity to the leaves. The plant's reproductive strategy involves attracting ground-dwelling insects for pollination. Typically reaches a modest height of 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 cm), creating a low, spreading ground cover. Its rhizomatous growth habit allows it to form colonies, creating a carpet of greenery in shaded woodland areas. This makes it an excellent choice for naturalizing in native plant gardens. Indigenous to the shaded woodlands of western North America, Asarum caudatum thrives in the cool, moist environments found in coniferous and mixed forests. It demonstrates adaptability to a range of soil types, including well-drained, humus-rich soils commonly found in woodland settings. While Western Wild Ginger is not typically used for culinary purposes like its Eastern counterparts, it holds cultural significance in traditional medicine among some Native American communities. The plant's unique appearance and adaptability make it a valued addition to native plant gardens, contributing to the conservation of local ecosystems.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Aristolochiaceae

Common name:Western Wild Ginger, Forest Floor Elegance

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free