Malva Sylvestris Ssp Mauritanica

Back

Malva Sylvestris Ssp Mauritanica

$3.09 / packet

In stock

Description

Malva sylvestris ssp. mauritanica, commonly known as Mauritanian Mallow or Musk Mallow, is a charming herbaceous perennial that graces gardens with its delicate blooms and attractive foliage. As a member of the Malvaceae family, this subspecies of Common Mallow showcases distinctive features that contribute to its ornamental appeal. The lush and deeply lobed leaves of Mauritanian Mallow form a verdant basal rosette, providing an attractive foundation for the plant. The foliage, velvety to the touch, adds a tactile element to the garden and enhances the overall visual interest. The leaves are deeply incised, creating an intricate and textured appearance. The flowering stems of Malva sylvestris ssp. mauritanica bear clusters of cup-shaped flowers in varying shades of pink or lavender. These charming blooms, with darker veins accentuating their petals, create a delightful contrast against the backdrop of the foliage. The flowers, reminiscent of hollyhocks, have a subtle musk-like fragrance that adds to their allure. Mauritanian Mallow typically reaches a height of 2 to 3 feet (0.6 to 0.9 meters), forming an upright and bushy habit. The plant's open and branching structure contributes to its cottage garden charm, making it suitable for borders, informal plantings, or naturalized areas. Indigenous to parts of Europe and North Africa, Mauritanian Mallow thrives in well-drained soil and is well-adapted to sunny to partially shaded locations. Its ability to naturalize and self-sow makes it a resilient and low-maintenance addition to gardens, where it often attracts pollinators such as bees and butterflies. Beyond its ornamental value, Malva sylvestris ssp. mauritanica has historical significance. The plant has been utilized in traditional herbal medicine for its soothing properties, particularly in treating respiratory ailments. Its presence in gardens not only adds beauty but also connects us to the rich tapestry of botanical heritage and the practical uses of plants throughout history.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Mauritanian Mallow, Musk Mallow

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free