AQUILEGIA VULGARIS 'ORANGES AND LEMONS'

Back
Aquilegia 'oranges and lemons'

AQUILEGIA VULGARIS 'ORANGES AND LEMONS'

$3.21 / packet

In stock

Description

This completely new colour range has bicolored flowers in all shade of red, orange and yellow. The occasional 'plum' pops up but adds to the colour scheme! Unlike many aquilegias which give a once-off burst of bloom, these will flower on and on.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Citrus Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free