AQUILEGIA GLANDULOSA

Back

AQUILEGIA GLANDULOSA

$4.32 / packet

In stock

Description

Proportionately huge, almost stemless, pale blue and white flowers, hover above compact clumps of fern-like, blue-green leathery leaves. This is one of the very choicest of the dwarf aquilegias.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Altai Columbine, Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free