CONVALLARIA MAJALIS VARIEGATED

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CONVALLARIA MAJALIS VARIEGATED

$5.47 / packet

In stock

Description

The beautiful, sweetly-perfumed lily-of-the-valley needs little description. But the variegated-leafed form is absolutely magnificent. The bright green leaves are deeply slashed and striped with cream, making them even lovelier. Plants take years before they are old enough to set good seeds and then only very few are ever produced and seedlings will give a variable proportion of variegation. Some occasionally may come up completely green, but you will be able to select the best forms to propagate from.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:LILY-OF-THE-VALLEY VARIEGATA

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free