CHAEROPHYLLUM HIRSUTUM ROSEUM

Back

CHAEROPHYLLUM HIRSUTUM ROSEUM

$4.82 / packet

In stock

Description

Bright pink heads on short stems, with ferny feathery foliage, make this exceptionally compact umbellifer a must for the front of a choice border. It is very slow to spread and certainly not invasive, as well as being bone hardy. As a bonus, the entire plant smells of apples! "To be sought, few herbaceous plants can hold a candle to it in early May." (Graham Stuart Thomas)

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Pink Cow Parsley

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free