CAMPANULA RAPUNCULUS

Back

CAMPANULA RAPUNCULUS

$2.48 / packet

In stock

Description

This introduced ornamental wild flower bears panicles of funnel-shaped, blue or white flowers in July and August. But additionally it is a most unusual salad plant! It is grown both for its white, firm and crisp roots from October through winter and its salad leaves which are used like spinach. And another fact: The Brothers Grimm's tale of Rapunzel took its name from this plant!

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Rampion

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free