IRIS LACUSTRIS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

IRIS LACUSTRIS

$4.43 / packet

In stock

Description

The State Wildflower of Michigan is an attractive miniature iris with showy, deep blue flowers, which open from mid May to early June and are borne singly on short stems which are sometimes no more than two or three inches tall, and are becoming increasingly uncommon in the wild. In the wild Iris lacustris is usually found growing in slightly acidic, moist, sandy, or rocky soils, in sun-dappled, forested openings, often near the lake shore.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Dwarf Lake Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free