DILLENIA INDICA

Back

DILLENIA INDICA

$3.42 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely tree is valued for its very large fragrant flowers, which are up to 5 inches or 12cm across and have five white, waxy petals and numerous yellow stamens, and arise solitary at the ends of the twigs facing downward. Later ripen its lemon-flavoured fruits which are used in jellies and curries, often mixed with coconut and spices to make chutneys. The thick attractive leaves are 15-36 cm long, with a conspicuously corrugated surface with impressed veins, rather like wavy potato chips. It is native to Southeast Asia and western Malaysia.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Dilleniaceae

Common name:Elephant Apple, Chulta, Indian catmon

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:5.0-12.0m

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free