PURPLE TOMATILLO

Back

PURPLE TOMATILLO

$2.30 / packet

In stock

Description

This unusual deep purple form of the classic tomatillo verde makes a salsa with a difference. The fruits are still tart but with a little more sweetness than the standard green variety. The anthocyanins, which give the fruit its purple colouring, are a good source of antioxidants. The fruit turn purple in patches on the plant but become more uniformly purple if the fruit is exposed to sunlight on a windowsill after harvesting. The husks turn from green to buff as the fruit matures on the plant and make a fascinating garnish.

Sowing Advice

Seeds are surface-sown or covered only slightly. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Containers are held in warm conditions until sprouts appear, which may take anywhere from 3-10 days. Move sprouting plantings immediately to bright light conditions, such as a south-facing window. At about the time of last frost, set out seedlings in pots in the greenhouse. Do not remove side shoots. Some support may be needed.

Key Facts

Family:TOMATILLO

Common name:Physalis ixocarpa, Jam berries

Packet Content:25 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free