GRAPE MADELEINE ANGEVINE

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

GRAPE MADELEINE ANGEVINE

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

Although a number of grape varieties can be successful in Britain. ‘Madeleine Angevine’ white eating grapes are amongst the most prolific fruiting and also the earliest to ripen and thus are suitable for northern areas. They are also used commercially for wine-making as they bear such heavy crops. They always do best planted against a south-facing wall or fence (in the northern hemisphere) when they can obtain up to a three week ripening advantage over crops grown in other situations. Plants grown from these seeds will vary so it is advisable to initially grow several in the same situation and just retain the early-fruiting ones. They are best picked for eating when they are sweet and turn pale yellow with slight brown colouration!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Vitaceae

Common name:White grape, Vitis vinifera

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free