EUPATORIUM CANABINUM

Back

EUPATORIUM CANABINUM

$3.30 / packet

In stock

Description

A vigorous and valuable late flowering plant carrying dense sprays of fragrant, deep pink flowers on strong cane-like stems, from June until September. The thin pointed leaves do bear a distinct resemblance to the commonly smoked substance, whose name we cannot print here as an internet filter will assert, incorrectly, that we are selling this. We have even spelled the botanical name wrongly to avoid this fate.......there should be two 'n's. Oh, and the common name wrongly too! Sorry!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Hemp agrimony. Holy Rope

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free