Acer Pseudoplatanus

Back

Acer Pseudoplatanus

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

Sycamores are wonderfully hardy and robust trees, growing in places that would stunt most others. They were introduced to Britain from Europe during the Middle Ages, then spread rapidly and colonised new areas. Sycamore trees posses a shadiness that helped them to quickly become a favourite of parks, avenues, gardens and farms. The autumn is when sycamore trees really stand out when the winged seeds playfully descend to earth like little helicopters and the the dark green five-lobed leaves turn a beautiful deep golden colour. It is native to Central Europe and Southwestern Asia, from France eastwards to Ukraine, and south in mountains to northern Spain, northern Turkey and the Caucasus, but cultivated and naturalized elsewhere.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Platanaceae

Common name:Sycamore Maple, Sycamore

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:2.0-7.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free