PEPPER TRINIDAD MORUGA SCORPION

Back

PEPPER TRINIDAD MORUGA SCORPION

$3.53 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the spiciest chillis in the world with heat of 1,200,000 to 2,000,000 SHU. Fruit produced are quite small and rather lumpy shaped and mature from lime green to bright red. The peppers have a tender fruit-like flavour making a perfect combination of hot and sweet.

Sowing Advice

Surface-sow or barely cover the seeds indoors in Jan/Feb. All super hot varieties of pepper need a bottom heat germination temperature between 27-32C, 24 hours a day, until the seedlings are established to get the best germination rate, otherwise they will be more erratic thus slowing germination rates. When established move them to a sunny window. Set out well-developed transplants after last frost date when weather is warm. Peppers need rich moist soil and warm sunny conditions to flourish. Best sown in early spring. Attention: Wash hands after handling seeds and avoid direct contact with eyes.

Key Facts

Family:PEPPER

Common name:Capsicum chinense

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free