LOBELIA 'BLUE CARDINAL'

Back
Lobelia blue cardinal

LOBELIA 'BLUE CARDINAL'

$3.55 / packet

In stock

Description

Spires of clear blue, snapdragon-like flowers open in succession on strong stems bearing thick, crinkly leaves. These lovely flowers will grow equally well in dry or wet conditions and are very hardy and soundly perennial. it is a most desirable plant for woodland gardens especially since it blooms bright blue in late summer. The unfortunate species name, siphilitica, is based on the fact that it was a supposed cure for syphilis.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Lobelia cardinalis, Lobelia siphilitica

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free