AQUILEGIA 'ALCHEMIST'S MIX'

Back

AQUILEGIA 'ALCHEMIST'S MIX'

$3.52 / packet

In stock

Description

Seeds collected from our 'bizarre aquilegia' and 'unusual oddities' beds in the trial grounds, including some new very dwarf variegated and coloured foliage forms. No-one has ever seen plants like some of these before, so do our further trialling for us. Let us know if anything amazing turns up!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Granny's Bonnet

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-60cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free