ARUM ITALICUM PICTUM (MARMORATUM)

Back
Arum italicum pictum

ARUM ITALICUM PICTUM (MARMORATUM)

$3.18 / packet

In stock

Description

Another multi-talented performer. The prettiest foliage of all aroids, arrow-shaped waxy looking leaves marbled and veined in cream and grey, are produced in winter and are much sought after by flower arrangers. In spring cream and purplish spathes ("flowers"), give way to a stunning display of large orange berries (July-Sept.) on stout stems, the effect accentuated, as all foliage has by now disappeared.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:Lords and Ladies, syn. Arum italicum marmoratum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:23-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free