DIPSACUS SATIVUS

Back

DIPSACUS SATIVUS

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

Looking a bit like the stereotype of an aliens head, the flowers of this ancient plant are only one part of its attraction. Above a ruff of green bracts sits a spiky green 'face' with white hair, and above it all, a dangerous-looking spiky hairdo! But historically, the dried flower-heads are interestingly distinct. They were used by 'Fullers' to raise the 'nap'on cloth. Whereas those of the well known Common Teasel have long, unhooked bracts, these have hundreds of tiny, stiff, downward-turned, velcro-like hooks amazingly and geometrically arranged.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Dipsacaceae

Common name:Fuller's Teasel

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:1.2-1.8m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free