Agave Americana Toliman Blue

Back

Agave Americana Toliman Blue

$4.80 / packet

In stock

Description

This superb, sizeable agave, from Tolimán, north of Mexico City, has distinctive and exceptionally attractive, broad, pale blue leaves. In open ground it can finally reach a diameter of up to 4 m (13 ft), but will stay much smaller in a suitable container. Easy to germinate, it is also robust, fast growing, and is perfect for dry or drought conditions, even making a striking house plant, and can even be grown outside in milder climates.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:TOLIMAN BLUE AGAVE

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:50cm-2.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free