AQUILEGIA 'GREEN APPLES'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

AQUILEGIA 'GREEN APPLES'

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Perhaps the first green clematis-flowered aquilegia. A superlative form which we have selected here at Plant World. Compressed buds open pale lime green slowly fading to a creamy green sliced-apple colour, before finally ageing to cream.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:AQUILEGIA STELLATA LIME SORBET, Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free