CAMPANULA PERSICIFOLIA

Back

CAMPANULA PERSICIFOLIA

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

This old-fashioned cottage garden flower makes mats of foliage which slowly creep to form good ground cover and is evergreen in all but the worst winters. From late spring to midsummer the tall stems of wide-open bell flowers, which are cup-shaped and can be either lilac-blue or white, regularly appear, and are very good for cutting. It can flower sometimes as late as September in a cold year.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Narrow-leaved Bellflower, Peach-flowered Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free