LYCHNIS MOLTEN LAVA

Back

LYCHNIS MOLTEN LAVA

$3.41 / packet

In stock

Description

This exceptional flower produces dark burgundy leaves with very large, vibrant red-orange flowers from late spring to Summer and even sometimes into Autumn. It epitomises what gardeners desire, with its small stature, and enormous dazzling vermilion flowers, which are 2" or 5 cm. wide, flaring above the chocolate-bronzed foliage. It is ideal for a sunny position in the border, container or even the alpine rock garden, as this tough and hardy plant is easy to grow and long-flowering.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Lychnis x haageana 'Molten Lava'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free