IRIS SPURIA

Back

IRIS SPURIA

$3.32 / packet

In stock

Description

Lilac purple flowers open in steady succession above clumps of slender, elongated leaves. Strong and wind resistant, they make perfect cut flowers, and when cut in bud stage, the florets open in perfect sequence, and indeed in some countries florists are starting to use them in flowerarrangements.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Blue iris, Spurious Iris and Bastard iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free