IRIS TUBEROSA

Back

IRIS TUBEROSA

$5.04 / packet

In stock

Description

Olive green flowers have yellow tones at their throats, the recurving tepals being stained velvety maroon, almost black. The lance-shaped, glaucous green leaves appear first, the flowers growing on stems slightly shorter than the foliage. The blooms have a delicate fragrance that will increase in sunshine, or even a warm room making it in irresistible cut flower. A native of the Mediterranean region, It is grown from tuberous bulbs planted in the autumn, growing best in full sun to partial shade, and requiring well-drained, warm soil. In can naturalise in grassy areas and grows well in rock gardens or containers.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Snake's-head, Widow iris, Black iris, or Velvet flower-de-luce.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-7cm

Packet Content:6 seeds (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free