BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ASTRANTIA INVOLUCRATA 'SHAGGY'

Back
Astrantia involucrata 'shaggy'

ASTRANTIA INVOLUCRATA 'SHAGGY'

$3.59 / gram

In stock

Description

This most popular and much improved form of Astrantia major has a much larger "collar", with beautifully coloured tips darkly etched in attractive green shades. It is very long lived indeed and will grow under almost any conditions. It is also ideal as a cut flower.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Min: 2.81
 

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Masterwort 'Shaggy'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Seeds / gram:200 (Approx)