BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

PENSTEMON LYALLII

Back
Penstemon lyalli

PENSTEMON LYALLII

$4.03 / gram

In stock

Description

An exquisite introduction from Idaho/Montana. A compact overwintering rosette sprouts forth many branching stems heavily laden with large, slightly squashed, deep lavender blue flowers. Long flowering in midsummer.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 2.5
 

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Lyall's Beard Tongue

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Seeds / gram:600 (Approx)