BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Penstemon Lyallii

Back

Penstemon Lyallii

$4.10 / gram

In stock

Description

An exquisite introduction from Idaho/Montana. A compact overwintering rosette sprouts forth many branching stems heavily laden with large, slightly squashed, deep lavender blue flowers. Long flowering in midsummer.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 1.57
 

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Lyall's Beard Tongue

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Seeds / gram:600 (Approx)