BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

PITTOSPORUM 'GARNETTII'

Back

PITTOSPORUM 'GARNETTII'

$2.69 / gram

In stock

Description

This shrub or small tree is a form of Pittosporum tenuifolium, but this variety has its evergreen leaves irregularly edged with creamy white, which often later turn an attractive pink in cold winters.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Min: 2.57
 

Key Facts

Family:Pittosporaceae

Common name:Garnett's pittosporum

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:1.8-3.6m

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)