BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ACONITUM VULPARIA

Back

ACONITUM VULPARIA

$1.88 / gram

In stock

Description

Long-lived clumps produce very dense sprays of pale sulphur yellow hooded flowers in spring and early summer, above attractive, bright green shiny foliage. If dead-headed, flowering will continue into the autumn.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Min: 3.71
 

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Wolfsbane

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0m

Seeds / gram:150 (Approx)