BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

STRAWBERRY 'WHITE DELIGHT'

Back

STRAWBERRY 'WHITE DELIGHT'

$9.73 / gram

In stock

Description

An incredible form of the perpetual fruiting alpine strawberry which stays white when it is ripe, the numerous pure white fruits being held erect on long stems. This plant makes a solid clump and runs barely at all. Just as sweet and juicy as the red form, and no race with the birds, who usually get to the ripe ones first, because they just cannot see and eat them!

Sowing Advice

SOW FINELY & EVENLY AT ANYTIME IN GENTLE HEAT OR A WARM SPOT OUTSIDE. COVER THINLY. GROW ON INDIVIDUAL SEEDLINGS IN 3" POTS. PLANT OUT IN A WELL-DRAINED SHELTERED POSITION.

Min: 0.73
 

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Fragaria alpina alba

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

Seeds / gram:400 (Approx)