BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

TELLIMA GRANDIFLORA PURPUREA

Back
Tellima grandiflora purpurea

TELLIMA GRANDIFLORA PURPUREA

$3.28 / gram

In stock

Description

Impressive sprays of pink-lipped, lime green flowers age to red on numerous stems, over a clump of rounded hairy purple-brown leaves. A fabulous, long...long-lived hardy plant!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 3.08
 

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:Fringe Cups

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)