BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

TRACHYCARPUS FORTUNEI

Back

TRACHYCARPUS FORTUNEI

$0.26 / gram

In stock

Description

"Chusan Palm". Probably the only palm which is hardy in the UK. Best grown in a sheltered spot to preserve the beauty of the impressive fan-shaped leaves.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Min: 40.0
 

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:Chusan Palm, Windmill Palm, Chinese Windmill Palm

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:1.8-3.0m

Seeds / gram:4 (Approx)