BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

TROPAEOLUM AZUREUM

Back
Tropaeolum azureum new

TROPAEOLUM AZUREUM

$6.91 / gram

In stock

Description

The rare and fabulous blue climbing nasturtium has thin twining stems which produce many dazzling cobalt blue flowers from the leaf axils of delicate, attractively-lobed leaves. One of the fabulous perennial plants of dry places in Chile, it dies down to deep resting tubers in winter when it must be kept as dry and protected as possible. It is one of the absolutely ultimate alpine house plants.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Min: 1.49
 

Key Facts

Family:Tropaeolaceae

Common name:Blue Nasturtium

Classification:Half hardy climber

Height:1.0-2.0m

Seeds / gram:70 (Approx)