BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

VERBASCUM CHAIXII ALBUM

Back

VERBASCUM CHAIXII ALBUM

$3.58 / gram

In stock

Description

This is one of the perennial verbascums bearing spires of purple-eyed white flowers on hairy stems and over compact rosettes of hairy, jagged-edged leaves. This is one of the better behaved Mulleins that may gently self-seed but rarely becomes a nuisance!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 2.86
 

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:NETTLE-LEAVED MULLEIN

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)