BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

VERBESINA HELIANTHOIDES

Back
Verbesina helianthoides

VERBESINA HELIANTHOIDES

$2.11 / gram

In stock

Description

Dividing stems carry numerous bright golden daisies with sharply pointed petals in early and midsummer on this lovely and very unusual mid-border flower.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 4.85
 

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Yellow Crownbeard

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm

Seeds / gram:150 (Approx)