BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ACTAEA RUBRA

Back
Actaea rubra

ACTAEA RUBRA

$1.92 / gram

In stock

Description

Sprays of white feathery flowers give way to sprays of shining bright red berries in summer and autumn. This is a superb and very long-lived plant, which is ideal for a shady spot.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Min: 5.34
 

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Red Baneberry

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45cm

Seeds / gram:60 (Approx)