BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM 'RYE BEANER'

Back
Papaver somniferum 'rye beaner'

PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM 'RYE BEANER'

$7.36 / gram

In stock

Description

The colour of the large single flowers does indeed resemble a diluted glass of the famous blackcurrant drink. And every flower has a black centre to guide the bees and butterflies to the nectar!

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Min: 1.4
 

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Opium poppy

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:800 (Approx)